Privacy Statement (UK: un-official translation)

Privacy Statement 27 Huis Real Estate BV

 

 “privacy statement”

Responsibility for processing such personal data as shown in the present privacy statement rests with 27 Huis Real Estate

Contact details

Nieuwe Leliestraat 27-huis

Info@27huis.nl

+31-020-428-0721

Personal data we process

The reason why 27 Huis Real Estate processes particular personal data pertaining to yourself is that you are a user of our services and/or it is you who has made said data available to us. These are the personal data we process:

  • Given name(s) and family name

  • Gender

  • Date of birth

  • Place of birth

  • (Residential) Address

  • Telephone number

  • E-mail address

  • Bank account number

  • ID document number

  • Address details

  • Payment details

Personal data of a particular and/or sensitive nature we process

 

Please note that the garnering of details, through our web site and/or service, concerning individuals under the age of 16 who visit our web site without the express consent of their parent(s) or guardian(s) does not form part of our organisation’s object. Then again we have no way of ensuring that no-one under the age of 16 accesses our web site without parental consent. We would therefore advise all parents (guardians) to monitor their children’s (wards’) on-line activities in order to prevent personal details concerning under-16s being collected without the requisite parental (guardian) consent. We would moreover invite anyone who believes that we have collected personal data concerning a particular minor without said minor’s parent(s) or guardian(s) having consented to get in touch with us by filling in his or her e-mail address, so that we can remove the relevant information.

Our purpose and reason for processing personal data pertaining to yourself

 

27 Huis Real Estate processes particular personal data relating to you for the following purposes:

  • in order to be able to get in touch with you, by telephone or e-mail, where our service provision renders this necessary;

  • in order for us properly to provide you with the services for which you have engaged us;

  • in order for us to complete the valuation you have asked us to perform;

  • 27 Huis Real Estate will additionally process personal data where prevailing legislation so insists, such as information for compulsory inclusion in our organisation’s tax returns.

Automated decision-making

27 Huis Real Estate does not use automated processing in its decision-making concerning matters that could (significantly) affect private individuals, i.e. decisions made by computer programmes and/or systems without human intervention by an operative on behalf of enter business name .27 Huis Real Estate makes use of the following computer programmes and/or systems: Outlook email system; VENUM and Kolibri Real Estate software; Real Works and/or Goes en Roos real estate software.

Duration of personal data storage

27 Huis Real Estate will not prolong the storage of your personal data beyond the term needed in order to realise the objectives for which it has collected the relevant details.

Sharing personal data with third parties

27 Huis Real Estate will share (some of) the personal data pertaining to yourself with certain third parties where this is called for in order for us properly to perform the services for which you have engaged us and – where appropriate – in order for us to comply with our statutory obligations. We will conclude a processing agreement with any businesses we may involve in the processing of details concerning yourself, in order to ensure a uniform level of security and confidentiality where the relevant details are concerned. Responsibility for the relevant processing actions will continue to rest with enter business name . Please note that enter business name will only make your personal data available to other third parties on the strict condition that you should have granted us express permission for doing so.

For example, we may send your details ot the civil notary who will draft purchase contracts on your behalf.

Transfer of personal data to non-EU territories

27 Huis Real Estate will share (some of) the personal data pertaining to yourself with certain third parties where this is called for in order for us properly to perform the services for which you have engaged us. (Some of) These third parties may be located outside the European Union or make use of non-EU based servers. Data transfer to non-EU countries will be strictly contingent upon the relevant recipient country (countries) having vouched for security adequacy. It is implicit in your use of the services offered by enter business name that you are on board with this.

Cookies or similar techniques we make use of

27 Huis Real Estate only makes use of technical and functional cookies and of analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a miniature text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when first you visit a particular web site (such as ours). The cookies we deploy are key to the technical performance and user convenience of our web site, ensuring as they do the proper functioning of our web site and remembering your preferred settings, for example, as well as facilitating our own web site optimisation. You have the option of blocking (disabling) all cookies and/or deleting existing cookie-related information from your computer, tablet or smartphone by changing your Internet browser settings accordingly.

Access to and/or rectification of and/or removal of personal data


You have the right to be granted access to the personal data pertaining to yourself and see to the rectification and/or removal thereof. You are moreover at liberty to cancel the data processing permission you may previously have granted and/or lodge objection to
enter business name processing your personal data. Last but not least, you have a data portability right, which authorises you to ask us to include the personal data we have on you in a computer file and send it on to your organisation(s) of choice.

Please direct your requests for access to and/or rectification and/or removal of personal data, data portability requests and/or instructions aimed at cancellation of permission for and/or lodging of objection to personal data processing to enter e-mail address accompanied – in order for us to ensure that it was indeed you who submitted the relevant request – by a copy of your ID document in which – for privacy reasons – you have blacked out your photograph, the MRZ (machine readable zone = sequence of numbers) at the bottom of the page, your ID document number and your BSN (citizen service number). We will get back to you promptly, within four weeks at the outside.

27 Huis Real Estate would for the record point out that you additionally have the option of lodging a complaint with the national watchdog organisation, which in this case is the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens” (Data Protection Authority of the Netherlands) or AP for short. The following link is available for this purpose:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Personal data security

27 Huis Real Estate sets great store by ensuring that your personal data should be safe and secure. We have an array of appropriate measures in place aimed against abuse and/or loss of, unauthorised access to and/or unpermitted public disclosure and/or modification of your personal data. If you believe that the security of your data is wanting or there are signs of data abuse, please let us know by telephone or e-mail.

Version 2018_1